Sacred Atlas logoSacred Atlas

Krypetsky Monastery

Krypetsky Monastery is a Russian Orthodox monastery located near Pskov, founded in 1485 by Saint Savva Krypetsky. Initially established in a difficult marshland, it received support from the Pskov veche and later saw expansion and improvements. Despite periods of disrepair and closure by the Bolsheviks in 1918, the monastery was revived and restituted to the Russian Orthodox Church in 1991.

Key Facts

  • Founded in 1485 by Serbian monk St. Savva Krypetsky.
  • Located 23 km from Pskov.
  • Original timber cathedral rebuilt in stone in 1547 still stands.
  • Disbanded by Bolsheviks in 1918 and restituted to the Russian Orthodox Church in 1991.
  • Associated with notable monks like St. Nilus and figures like Afanasy Ordin-Nashchokin.
Krypetsky Monastery
Founding Date
1485
Notable Features

Stone Cathedral Rebuilt In 1547, Neoclassical Belltower

Location Details
Situated 23 km from Pskov.
Alternative Names

крыпецкий иоанно-богословский монастырь

Denomination Or Order
Russian Orthodox
Associated Figures

St. Savva Krypetsky, Basil, St. Nilus, Afanasy Ordin-Nashchokin, Evgeny Bolkhovitinov

Historical Events

Founded By St. Savva Krypetsky, Received Land Grant From Pskov Veche, Timber Cathedral Rebuilt In Stone, Disbanded By Bolsheviks, Brief Revival During Wwii, Restituted To Russian Orthodox Church

About Krypetsky Monastery

Krypetsky Monastery is a historical Russian Orthodox monastery located approximately 23 kilometers from the city of Pskov. Its establishment in 1485 by Saint Savva Krypetsky, a Serbian monk from Mount Athos, marked the beginning of a significant spiritual center in the region.

Founding and Early Years

The monastery was founded in what was then a challenging marshland, but it soon gained support. The Pskov veche granted a substantial plot of land to the monks two years after its founding, and a road was constructed to facilitate pilgrim access. Saint Savva, the founder, died in 1495 and was initially buried in the monastery's timber cathedral. This cathedral was later rebuilt in stone in 1547 and remains a part of the monastery complex today.

Notable Figures and Later History

Over the centuries, Krypetsky Monastery was home to several influential figures. Among them was Basil, who documented the life of Saint Savva in the 1540s. Saint Nilus, another notable monk, later founded the Nilov Monastery. The former chancellor Afanasy Ordin-Nashchokin played a role in expanding and improving the monastery's grounds. Despite falling into disrepair in the 18th century, it was revitalized by Bishop Evgeny Bolkhovitinov.

20th Century and Revival

The monastery faced significant disruption in the 20th century. In 1918, the Bolsheviks disbanded the monastery, plundering its valuables and damaging its Neoclassical belltower. The abbey experienced a brief revival during the German occupation in World War II. Finally, in 1991, Krypetsky Monastery was restituted to the Russian Orthodox Church, allowing it to resume its monastic life and spiritual mission.

Source: Wikipedia ↗

Frequently Asked Questions

When was Krypetsky Monastery founded?

Krypetsky Monastery was founded in 1485 by St. Savva Krypetsky. He was a Serbian monk who came from Mount Athos.

Who founded Krypetsky Monastery?

The monastery was founded by Saint Savva Krypetsky, a Serbian monk who originated from Mount Athos. He established the monastery in what was then described as an impracticable mire.

What happened to Krypetsky Monastery during the Soviet era?

In 1918, the monastery was disbanded by the Bolsheviks, who plundered its sacristy and disfigured its belltower. The abbey was briefly revived during the German occupation in World War II.

When was the monastery returned to the Russian Orthodox Church?

Krypetsky Monastery was finally restituted to the Russian Orthodox Church in 1991. This marked its revival after periods of disuse and closure.

Are there any famous figures associated with Krypetsky Monastery?

Yes, notable monks include Basil, who wrote about St. Savva's life, and St. Nilus, founder of the Nilov Monastery. Afanasy Ordin-Nashchokin also significantly expanded and improved the monastery.