Engelberg Abbey
Engelberg Abbey is a historic Benedictine monastery located in Engelberg, Switzerland, founded in 1120. It was established by Count Conrad of Sellenbüren and initially populated by monks from Muri Abbey, eventually becoming a double monastery housing both monks and nuns. Over centuries, it held significant spiritual and temporal jurisdiction, though many rights were lost during the French Revolution. Despite fires and political disturbances, the abbey has been rebuilt and continues its monastic traditions, also operating educational institutions.
Key Facts
- ›Founded on April 1, 1120, by Count Conrad of Sellenbüren.
- ›Initially settled by monks from Muri Abbey.
- ›Officially recognized by Pope Callistus II and Emperor Henry IV in 1124.
- ›Became a double monastery around 1200, housing both monks and nuns.
- ›Experienced significant loss of rights during the French Revolution in 1798.
- ›The abbey buildings were rebuilt after a major fire in 1729.
- Scriptorium Founded Under Abbot Frowin
- Library Containing A Complete Set of Martin Luther's Writings
- Boarding School of the Abbey Engelberg
- Academia Engelberg Foundation
Kloster Engelberg, Mons Angelorum, Engilberc
Count Conrad of SellenbüRen, Adelhelm, Frowin, Berchtold, Henry, Abbot Benedict Sigrist
- Founded In 1120
- Acknowledged By Pope Callistus Ii and Emperor Henry Iv In 1124
- Placed Under Immediate Jurisdiction of the Holy See
- Put Under Protection By Saint Peter
- Officially Placed Under Emperor Henry Vi's Protection In 1124
- Sufferred From Plague In 1349, 1548, and 1565
- Privileges Curtailed During the Reformation Period
- Joined Swiss Congregation of the Benedictine Confederation In 1602
- Buildings Destroyed By Fire In 1729 and Rebuilt
- Rights Largely Lost During the French Revolution In 1798
- Founded Conception Abbey In 1873
- Founded Mount Angel Abbey In 1882
About Engelberg Abbey
Engelberg Abbey, known in Latin sources as Mons Angelorum and Engilberc, is a significant Benedictine monastery situated in Engelberg, Canton of Obwalden, Switzerland. Its commanding location at the head of the Nidwalden Valley has long been a defining feature of its presence.
History and Significance
The abbey's foundation on April 1, 1120, was spearheaded by Count Conrad of Sellenbüren, with its initial community comprising monks from Muri Abbey. Adelhelm, a monk from Muri, served as its first abbot. The monastery quickly gained prominence, receiving official acknowledgment from Pope Callistus II and Emperor Henry IV in 1124, placing it under the immediate jurisdiction of the Holy See and the protection of Saint Peter. By around 1200, under the influence of abbots like Frowin, the abbey developed a scriptorium and became a double monastery, housing both monks and nuns.
For centuries, Engelberg Abbey wielded considerable spiritual and temporal authority. Its abbots exercised quasi-episcopal jurisdiction and held supreme authority over a large territory encompassing numerous towns and villages. These extensive rights, however, were substantially diminished during the French Revolution in 1798. The abbey has also endured periods of hardship, including devastating plagues in the 14th and 16th centuries and a major fire in 1729 that necessitated rebuilding.
Despite facing challenges from the Reformation and the French Revolution, Engelberg Abbey has maintained its monastic identity. Abbot Benedict Sigrist in the 17th century is recognized for his efforts in restoring the monastery. In modern times, the abbey has also established educational institutions, including a boarding school and the Academia Engelberg Foundation, and has notably founded daughter abbeys in the United States, such as Conception Abbey and Mount Angel Abbey.
Source: Wikipedia ↗
Frequently Asked Questions
When was Engelberg Abbey founded?
Engelberg Abbey was founded on April 1, 1120. The founding was initiated by Count Conrad of Sellenbüren, who later joined the abbey as a monk himself.
Who were the first inhabitants of Engelberg Abbey?
The first inhabitants of Engelberg Abbey were monks from Muri Abbey. Adelhelm, the first abbot, was also a monk from Muri Abbey.
What was the status of Engelberg Abbey's jurisdiction?
In spiritual matters, the abbots of Engelberg exercised quasi-episcopal jurisdiction over their vassals and dependents, including the town that grew around the abbey. In temporal matters, they held supreme authority over a large territory comprising one hundred and fifteen towns and villages until these rights were largely revoked in 1798.
Has Engelberg Abbey faced significant damage?
Yes, the abbey buildings were almost entirely destroyed by fire in 1729. They were subsequently rebuilt in a substantial style that remains to the present day.
Does Engelberg Abbey have any daughter institutions?
Yes, Engelberg Abbey has founded daughter abbeys in the United States. A colony founded Conception Abbey in Missouri in 1873, and Mount Angel Abbey in Oregon was founded in 1882.
What is Engelberg Abbey known for historically?
Historically, Engelberg Abbey is known for its significant spiritual and temporal jurisdiction over a large territory in Switzerland. It also established a scriptorium which produced notable illuminated manuscripts around 1200.
Related Monasteries
Fahr Priory
Fahr Convent is a Benedictine convent with a unique history, established in 1130 in an exclave of Aargau within the canton of Zürich. Historically overseen by the Abbot of Einsiedeln, it has functioned as a double monastery and is one of the few surviving examples of such an arrangement. The convent has preserved its religious and agricultural traditions, including viticulture, and houses a museum dedicated to the writer Silja Walter.
St. John's Abbey in the Thurtal
St. John's Abbey in the Thurtal was a Benedictine monastery founded in the mid-12th century in what is now Switzerland. It reached its zenith in the 14th century, maintaining independence through the Reformation before becoming a priory of St. Gall's Abbey in 1555. After suffering fire damage and relocating in the 17th century, the priory was dissolved in 1805, with its former buildings now serving as an educational center.
Claro Abbey
Claro Abbey, officially Monastero di Santa Maria Assunta supra Claro, is a Benedictine community of nuns located east of Claro in the Canton of Ticino, Switzerland. Founded in 1490, it was dedicated to the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and quickly established itself, growing to 16 nuns by 1516. The abbey has historically been involved in religious education and has undergone several expansions, reflecting its enduring significance as a cultural asset of regional importance.