Sacred Atlas logoSacred Atlas

Hyderabad Kalibari

The Hyderabad Kalibari is a Hindu temple dedicated to the goddess Kali, located in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. Established in 1974, the temple is a significant site for Kali Puja and Durga Puja celebrations, drawing large numbers of devotees annually.

Key Facts

  • The temple is dedicated to the Hindu goddess Kali.
  • It is located in the Neredmet neighborhood of Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
  • Land for the temple was donated in 1974 by S. Madhusudan Reddy.
  • The foundation stone was laid by Swamy Ranganathanandaji Maharaj of the Ramakrishna Mission.
  • The idol of Kalimata was purchased from West Bengal and installed in 1976.
  • The temple is famous for its Kali Puja and Durga Puja festivals held during Dusshera and Diwali.
Hyderabad Kalibari
Deity Worshipped

Kali

Significance
  • Religious Pilgrimage Site For Kali Devotees
  • Center For Bengali Festivals Like Kali Puja and Durga Puja
Associated Festivals

Kali Puja, Durga Puja, Saraswati Puja, Annapurna Puja

Materials Used

Black Stone

Founder Or Patron

S. Madhusudan Reddy, Lala Chowdhury Maman Ram Agarwal

Temple Complex Size
small
Famous Sculptures Or Murals
  • Idol of Kalimata Made Out of A Single Piece of Black Stone

About Hyderabad Kalibari

The Hyderabad Kalibari is a prominent Hindu temple dedicated to the worship of the goddess Kali, situated in the Vivekanandapuram, Neredmet area of Hyderabad, Telangana, India. Its name, "Kalibari," directly translates to "Abode of Kali," underscoring its central devotion. The temple is a significant cultural and religious hub, particularly for the Bengali community, and is renowned for its vibrant celebrations of major festivals.

History and Establishment

The foundation for the Hyderabad Kalibari was laid in 1974 when a plot of approximately 2000 square yards was generously donated by the late Shree S. Madhusudan Reddy, a former M.L.C. and a devotee of Ma Kali. This land was given to the Hyderabad Kalibari trust for the express purpose of constructing a Kali Temple. Following this initial donation, numerous devotees, notably the philanthropist Lala Chowdhury Maman Ram Agarwal, contributed significantly through donations to fund the temple's construction. The organization officially commenced in 1974, and the groundbreaking ceremony was performed by Swamy Ranganathanandaji Maharaj, who was then the President of the Ramakrishna Mission in Hyderabad. The temple was officially named "Hyderabad Kalibari" at the suggestion of Swamy Ranganathanandaji Maharaj.

Temple and Idol

A significant event in the temple's history occurred on August 28, 1976, with the acquisition and installation of the idol of Kalimata. This idol, crafted from a single piece of black stone, was procured from "Chitpur" in West Bengal and was designed in the likeness of the Kalimata idol at the Dakshineshwar temple in Kolkata. The installation and consecration (Pran Pratistha) of the goddess were performed by Swamy Ranganathanandaji Maharaj of the Ramakrishna Mission. The late Raja Sagi Suryanarayana Raju, then Minister for Endowments of the Andhra Pradesh Government, graced the occasion as the chief guest. The sacred rituals were conducted by the late Sree Gostha Behari Bhattacherjee, Vidyaratna, a revered Tantric priest from Kolkata's "Chunagali Kali Temple," with assistance from the first priest of Hyderabad Kalibari, the late Sree A.K. Ganguly, who performed the poojas following Vedic and Tantric traditions as prescribed by shastrik injunctions.

Religious and Community Activities

Today, the Hyderabad Kalibari actively celebrates a range of Bengali festivals, including Kali Puja, Durga Puja, Saraswati Puja, and Annapurna Puja. The temple also holds special pujas on all Amavasya (new moon) days, where Kali is worshipped. These occasions attract large congregations of devotees seeking spiritual solace. Beyond religious observances, the Kalibari contributes to the community by running a free school for children. This educational initiative provides instruction in Bengali language, dancing, and singing every Sunday, and the students actively participate in various social programs held throughout the year. The temple typically hosts around 1500 devotees annually during Kali Puja, an event that also features cultural performances by Bengali artists.

Source: Wikipedia ↗

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the Hyderabad Kalibari located?

The Hyderabad Kalibari is situated in the Vivekanandapuram, Neredmet neighborhood of Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It is approximately 7 km from Secunderabad Railway Station.

When was the Hyderabad Kalibari established?

The organization that would become the Hyderabad Kalibari started in 1974 when a piece of land was donated for building a Kali temple. The idol was installed in 1976.

What is the primary deity worshipped at Hyderabad Kalibari?

The presiding deity of the Hyderabad Kalibari is the Hindu goddess Kali, hence its name, which translates to 'Abode of Kali'.

What are the main festivals celebrated at Hyderabad Kalibari?

The temple is particularly famous for its Kali Puja and Durga Puja, which are celebrated annually in October/November during the periods of Dusshera and Diwali. Other Bengali festivals like Saraswati Puja and Annapurna Puja are also observed.

Does the temple offer any community services?

Yes, the Hyderabad Kalibari operates a free school for children, where they are taught Bengali, dancing, and singing every Sunday. The children also participate in year-round social programs.